AUDIOPHILE AUDITION logo   
Index to All 119 Disc Reviews for Nov. 2003:

SACD & DVD-A, Pt. 1 (Pop, Rock, Blues) - Van Zant x 2 - Brother to Brother &Van Zant II; Bob Dylan - Highway 61 Revisited; Freddie King - Texas Cannonball; Train - My Private Nation; Gary U.S. Bonds - From the Front Row...Live!; Journey - Arrival; Marshall Crenshaw - From the Front Row...Live!; Geoff Tate; Earth, Wind & Fire - That's the Way of the World; John Lee Hooker - Boogie Chillen'; Blue Oyster Cult - Agents of Fortune

SACD & DVD-A, Pt. 2 (Classical I) - [Multichannel of the Month:] RAVEL: Bolero, Pavane, Rapsodie espagnole, La Valse, Daphnis et Chloe Suite 2 - Minnesota Orch./Skrowaczewski; French String Quartets, Auryn Quartet - RAVEL, DEBUSSY, FAURE; BARTOK: Rhapsodies Nos. 1 & 2, Folk Dances etc. - Csaba, v./Frankl, p.; Murray Perahia Plays Bach - Brandenburg Con. No. 5, Concerto for Flute, Violin & Clavier in a, Italian Concerto; John Williams, guitar, in RODRIGO: Concierto de Aranjuez, Fantasia para un Gentilhombre, VILLA-LOBOS: Guitar Concerto; MOZART: Don Giovanni - highlights; Organ Treasures - BACH, FRANCK, IVES, PIERNE, KARG-ELERT, WIDOR - Mattias Wager; Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet - Fugue Around the Clock; MOUSSORGSKY-RAVEL: Pictures at an Exhibition etc. - Vienna Philharmonic/Valery Gergiev; PÄRT: De Profundis - Theatre of Voices/Paul Hillier; GRIEG: Holberg Suite, DVORAK: Serenade, ELGAR: Serenade - Rotterdam Ch. Orch.; BEETHOVEN: Sym. Nos. 5 & 7 - Vienna Philharmonic/Carlos Kleiber

SACD & DVD-A, Pt. 3 (Jazz, Classical II & Show) - Orig. cast soundtrack from the motion picture Chicago; Herb Ellis & Joe Pass - Seven Come Eleven; The Ray Brown Trio - Soular Energy; LA4 - Just Friends; Jaco Pastorius Big Band - Word of Mouth Revisited; Mel Torme with Rob McConnell and the Boss Brass; Cal Tjader - La Onda Va Bien; PROKOFIEV; Peter & the Wolf, BEINTUS: Wolf Tracks - Narrators: Mikhail Gorbachev, Sophia Loren, Bill Clinton/Russian Nat. Orch./Kent Nagano; BEETHOVEN: Septet & Octet - Camerata Freden; VIVALDI: Il Cimento dell'Armonia e dell'Inventione Op. 8 - Accademia Bizantia; Italian Night - Arias of ROSSINI, DONIZETTI, BELLINI, VERDI, GIORDANO, PUCCINI - Wurzburg Philharmonic; Cello Music at Aachen Cathedral - BACH, RHEINBERGER, FAURE, D'HERVELOIS, MARCELLO - Marion Basting,c./Franz Vorraber, organ; MOZART, SIBELIUS & LISZT Program with Franz Vorraber, p./SW German Ch. Orch./Czarnecki; BACH: 15 2-Part Inventions, SCHUMANN: Fantasy Pieces, LISZT: Gnomenreigen - Franz Vorraber, piano

Christmas CDs (incl. Hi-Res) - The AIX All Stars - Surrounded by Christmas; Stephanie Osborne, harp - Victorian Christmas; Wolcum Yule - Celtec & British Songs & Carols - Anonymous 4; The Gents - Follow That Star; Rosemary Clooney - White Christmas; Johnny Mathis - The Christmas Album; Music with a View - Vision of Christmas (DVD-V); Eric Reed - Merry Magic; Quintessence Sax Quintet Goes Christmas; Barbara Cook - Count Your Blessings; Peter Nero and the Philly Pops - Holiday Pops!

Classical CDs, Pt. 1 - BEETHOVEN: Fidelio - Denoke, Villars/Rattle; Piffaro in Spanish Renaissance Wind Music, BRAHMS: Sonata No. 3 & Hungarian Dances - Evgeny Kissin; BACH: Violin Concertos 1 & 2 etc. - Hilary Hahn/LA Ch. Orch.; BERLIOZ: Harold in Italy, Les Troyens ballet music - LSO/Davis; TÜÜR: Violin Con., Aditus, Exodus - Van Keulen, v./Paavo Jarvi; KHACHATURIAN: Flute Con., IBERT: Flute Con. - Emmanuel Pahud/David Zinman; Organist Felix Hell in GUILMANT, RHINEBERGER, VIERNE & LISZT

Classical CDs, Pt. 2 - BEETHOVEN: Triple Concerto - The Eroica Trio; ACHRON: Violin Concerto, The Golem; YARDUMIAN: Sym. 2, Violin Con., Armenian Suite; HUBAY: Violin Con. Nos. 3 & 4; Elision Sax Quartet program; VILA-LOBOS: Ciclo Brasileiro, Suite Floral, Choros; Piano music of Guatemala Vol. 5; BERNSTEIN: West Side Story - Royal Philharonic/Barry Wordsworth; MOZART: Piano Concertos K. 482 & 595 - Zacharias

Video DVDs, Pt. 1 (Music Videos) - Emil Gilels, p. with RTV Orch. cond. by Andre Cluytens in Concert - RAVEL, MUSSORGSKY, TCHAIKOVSKY, PROKOFIEV; Rostropovich, cello in Concert - SHOSTAKOVICH, PROKOFIEV; Sinead O'Connor - Goodnight, Thank You - Live in Dublin; Eric Clapton & Friends l986; Elaine Stritch at Liberty; BIZET's Carmen (complete) - Maria Swing, Carmen/Jacques Delacote cond.

Video DVDs, Pt. 2 - Hook (Superbit); Regarding Henry; Love Liza; The Lady from Shanghai; Woman in the Dunes; Ninja Scroll 10th Anniversary Edition; Wood Allen's What's Up, Tiger Lily?

Video DVDs, Pt. 3 - Winged Migration; Powaqqatsi; Bowling for Columbine; Burnt By the Sun; The Fog; Frazier - 1st complete season

Jazz CDs, Pt. 1 - Dave Frishberg - Do You Miss New York?; Bill Mays Trio - Going Home; John Previti Quartet - Swinging Lullabyes for my Rosetta; Frank Foster's Loud Minority Big Band - We Do It Different; Lee Konitz with Alan Broadbent - Live-Lee; Jeremy Pelt, trumpet & strings - Close to my Heart; Terell Stafford, trumpet - New Beginnings; Satoko Fujii Orch. - Before the Dawn

Jazz CDs, Pt. 2 - Mal Waldron, p. - Soul Eyes, Mal Waldron Memorial Album; Victor Feldman - Latinsville!; The J.J. Johnson Memorial Album; The Snake Trio - Light the Candle; Eddie Parente, v. - Touraco; Diego Amador - Piano Jondo; Smooth Africa II - Exploring the Soul

Reissue Classical CDs, Pt. 1 - BERLIOZ: Harold in Italy etc. - NBC/Toscanini; RACHMANINOV: Etudes-Tableaux, BUSONI: 4 works - John Ogden, p.; Horowitz Live and Unedited, 1965 Carnegie Hall Concert; BEETHOVEN: Sonatas Nos. 14, 2, 31, 32 - Friedrich Gulda, p.; SHOSTAKOVICH: Piano Concertos etc. - Shostakovich, p./Andre Cluytens; VILLA-LOBOS: Erosion, Dawn in a Tropical Forest, etc. - Louisville Orch.; Maurice Andre - The Trumpet Shall Sound (2 CD collection); Florence Foster Jenkins & Friends - Murder on the High Cs + 8 more" from singers who should have known better"

Reissue Classical CDs, Pt. 2 - OFFENBACH: La Belle Helene - Rene Leibowitz cond.; MOZART: The Magic Flute - Joseph Keilberth, cond.; Roger Desormiere cond. IBERT, IPPOLITOV-IVANOV, TCHAIKOVSKY, SCARLATTI; Otto Klemperer cond. MENDELSSOHN: Midsummer Night's Dream, HAYDN: Clock Sym.; Peter Maag cond. MOZART: Sym. Nos. 29 & 34 & Posthorn Serenade; Benno Moiseiwitch, p. - RACHMANINOFF, MEDTNER, KABELEVSKY, PROKOFIEV, KHACHATURIAN; Stokowski cond. RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Scheherazade; George Szell cond. AUBER, DVORAK, DELIUS, DEBUSSY, TCHAIKOVSKY, WAGNER, STRAUSS; Albert Wolff cond.MASSENET, AUBER, ADAM, HEROLD, REZNICEK & VON SUPPE

Back to Top of This Page

Return to the current Home Page